Mango Cantaloupe Pomegranate Passion Fruit Lychee | F r u i t | S p a | F l o w e r |
Our Pimm Home

 

 

Extract
C | G | O | S | T

Acerola Extract
Acerola Extract is obtained from fruit of Maliphia Punicifolia, which is a cherry originating from Indies. Contains high content of Vitamin C among all fruits, Acerola extract has protective and regenerations properties, useful to counteract the ageing factors while bringing brithness and moisture to the skin.

Aloe Vera Extract
Aloe Vera gel is the natural juice expressed from the leaves of Aloe barbadensis. Contains high level of mucopolysaccharides, amino acids, minerals and fatty acids, it has moisturizing activity which enables water retention at the epidermis level and prevent formation of scars resulting from wounds or skin irritations. Its soothing activities on inflammation are useful in case of sunburns or irritation.

Avocado Butter
A good source of Vitamin A, D and E, amino acids and sterols, this fruit-scented butter increases skin moisture and make the skin soft, refresh and healthy. It is very soothing and calming for skin and scalp.

Butterfly Pea Extract
Butterfly Pea extract is derived from Clitorea ternatea. Flowers of butterfly pea is rich in blue Anthocyanin and widely used in South East Asia as natural colorant for food and Thai herbal medicine to treat hair loss and prematurely grey hair for many decades. It works by promoting blood circulation in the scalp, nourishing and strengthening hair follicles. It is also a natural antioxidant. Butterfly pea extract will moisture the scalp and nourish hair to achieve maximum thickness, density, luster, and length naturally.

Cantaloup Extract
Cantaloup is excellent for cooling, light cleanser, or moisturizer for the skin. Cantaloupe has a very watery flesh which is very refreshing and rich in vitamins B and C. It is cooling, healing and soothing to an irritated skin, whether caused by sun or the effect of cutaneous eruption.

Centella Extract
Centella Extract is particularly known for its healing properties. This extract has firming, regenerant and anti-irritations properties. Centella also has a soothing action on skin inflammation. It can be use in the care of ‘Orange peel-like' skin. Therefore, it is often used in the drainage of water and adipous overlodes.

Corn Cob Powder
A finely milled from corn cop easily takes away the dead cells and unlogs the pore of your skin without irritation.

Corn Protein
Corn Protein's low molecular weight is capable to penetrate down through the skin, enhancing the moisture content of the skin and giving the skin soft, healthy and moist appearance.

Cucumber Extract
Cucumber Extract is obtained from Cucumis Sativus. Contains vitamins A, C, Iron and calcium, it is also known for its cleansing properties to the skin as well as a cooling, softening and soothing sensation. It also refreshes and lightly tightens the epidermis. It is thought to combine with and lock in the skin's moisture without oil or grease.

Dead Sea Mud
The Dead Sea mud is very efficient for all skin care, to deep cleanse and also used to relieve joint pain. The black mud, rich in minerals, is composed of layers of clay sediments constituted as millennia went by. The concentration in minerals is high. The mud contains natural exfoliative agents the action of which purifies and tonifies the skin. As a result: the skin is more supple, smoother and brighter.

The salts also allow a purifying cleansing and remineralize the skin for a progressive come back to a healthy and supple aspect.

Echinacea Extract
Echinacea is a wildflower native to North America. Echinacea's antibacterial properties can stimulate wound healing such as burns, insect bites, acne and eczema. Echinacea decreases the inflammatory process and promotes tissue regeneration, and thus protects skin cells against harmful chemical.

Glycerin
The natural humectants prevent moisture loss by holding onto some of the water associated with the skin that would normally be lost to the atmosphere. It can also attract water back into skin from the environment.

Green Tea Extract
It is extracted from Camellia sinensis. It is a powerful antioxidant that prevents the appearance of visible lines. It also helps preventing free radical damage caused by sun exposure and pollution as well as protecting and revitalizing the skin. Therefore, it is very soothing and moisturizing.

Hydrolyzed Pearl Protein
Hydrolyzed Pearl Protein is valuable mineral source which promotes the regeneration of skin cells, contributing to healthy, soft, and smooth skin as well as enhancing the moisture content.

Jojoba Oil
The Natural oil from Simmondsia chinensis acts as an emollient and creates a protective film over the skin. It usually keeps the moisture in and protects the skin from the UV rays, especially the UV A and UV B. Highly effective on dry skin.

Kiffir Lime Extract
Kiffir Lime a citrus tree of south East Asia with green fruit and aromatic leaves that are used in Thai and Indonesian cooking. It has gentle and refreshing essential oil, renowned for centuries for its ability to aid in hair conditioning. Kiffir Lime extract is a useful ingredient in hair cleansing products for adjusting skin acidity conditions, nourishing and strengthening hair follicles. It also serves antiseptic and skin tightening purposes.

Kaolin
Kaolin comes from the alteration of the rocks which have been washed by rain waters. Kaolin has a slightly acid pH ( ~5 ) which is often used for sensitive skin. In addition, kaolin is used as a healing agent due to the high percentage in aluminium.

Kigeline Africana Extract
Kigeline Africana is mainly localized in Senegal and in coastal wet areas. Steroids present in kigeline Africana, due to their hormone-like properties, also improve firmness and elasticity of the skin.

Licorice Extract
Licorice Extract is derived from Glycyrrhiza glabra L. Licorice Extract has proved to have anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties. It also has antioxidant action, working as free radicals scavenger. Due to their melanogenesis inhibiting action they have been also used in cosmetic as skin de-pigmentations. So it is used in products for sensitive and soothed skins and for re-epithelizing and ant wrinkles cosmetics.

Lychee Extract
Lychee is a good source of Vitamin C, Phosphorous, Potassium and Calcium. Its actions include astringent and tonic which is a cooling and soothing properties.

Mango Extract
Mangos are one of the finest fresh fruits in the world. Mangos contain more vitamin C than citrus fruits and rich and in sugars and organic acid. It acts as astringent and revitalize the skin as well as increase skin suppleness and clarity.

Mineral Water
Mineral Water is a ground sea water which contains high mineral such as calcium, magnesium, zinc and manganese. By its richness, mineral water stimulates the life of skin cells. Moreover, it also decreases the inflammatory process, contains an anti-free radical action, and protects skin cells against harmful chemical.

Nutmeg Oil
Nutmeg Oil is obtained from Myristica fragrans, one of the most widely-used domestic spices, which is an excellent tonic for the skin. Nutmeg is a bitter, spicy herb that acts as a warming and tonic. As an astringent, Nutmeg has been used to treat oily skin. Aromatic Nutmeg has been called a "nervine," or agent that nourishes, calms and soothes the nerves, reducing tension, stress and anxiety and has been used for headaches. When applied externally, Nutmeg has been used as an anti-inflammatory.

Olive Oil
Olive oil is obtained from Olea Europaea. Enriched which Vitamin, Protein and Essential Fatty Acid (EFA), especially Linolenic acid, Olive Oil has anti aging properties, that can protect skin from UV damage. It also acts as a good antioxidant and moisturizing ingredient. Highly effective on dry skin.

Orchid Extract
Orchids have long been used for protective properties, securing skin from moisture loss and reducing the appearance of fine lines because of their rich in minerals and moisturizing compounds.

Passion Fruit Extract
An excellent source of Vitamin A and C and rich in restorative bioelements. It increases skin moisture, make the skin soft, refresh and healthy, and also has protective and regenerations properties for skin.

Phytosqualane
Squalane is present in natural sebum, particularly in healthy young skin. Phytosqualane is derived from olive oil and is a high purity natural; consist of three saturated terpene units. Phytosqualane is an excellent spreading and moisturizing emollient, imparting a natural emolliency to the skin, soft, silky, velvety feel. Easily absorbed, it leaves the skin smooth, without greasiness and with improved suppleness and flexibility. It has an affinity with the skin and contributes to its protective barrier.

Pomegranate Extract
Pomegranate extract derived from of Punica granatum has been extensively used as a folk medicine by many cultures. It contains several polyphenols and anthocyanidins and its antioxidant activity which is higher than that of red wine and green tea. It is effectively protects skin from damaging free radicals, a major cause of wrinkle. Pomegranate extract also shows promise in boosting sun protection.

Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran Oil is a natural oil from Oryza Sativa. It contains high level of vitamins, Minerals, Protein and Essential Fatty Acids(EFA) especially vitamin E and oryzanol that have emollient and antioxidant properties. It also protects the skin and hair from the sun by blocking the dangerous UV rays. This light, easy spreading emollient also enhances skin's moisture and smoothness as well as prevents the loss of skin balance and the formation of free radical, a major cause of wrinkle.

Rice Extract
Rice Extract is a natural extract from Oryza Sativa. It contains high level of vitamins, Minerals, Protein and Essential Fatty Acids(EFA) especially vitamin E and oryzanol that have emollient and antioxidant properties. It also protects the skin from the sun by blocking the dangerous UV rays, effectively enhances skin's moisture and smoothness, and also prevents the loss of skin balance and the formation of free radical, a major cause of wrinkle.

Rose Water
Rose water's light astringent properties maintains the pH balance, stimulates regeneration processes, and has a calming effect, improving the skin's texture to become more even and elastic.

Seamollient
It is a blend of sea plants which is legendary for its unsurpassed ability to add texture. Seamollient aesthetic enhancer that films forming characteristics provides a perceptible skin tightening effect on dry down, and leaves skin feeling silky smooth.

Shea Butter
Shea butter imparts a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. It also protects skin against weather and UV aggressions, prevents wrinkle formation, sooth irritated & heal chapped skins, moisturizes the epidermis, revitalizes and imparts shine and luster to dry/damaged hairs.

Silk Extract
Silk extract is refined from silkworm body, pod, and silk. There are 18 kinds of amino acids in silk extract, which is excellent in moisture preservation as it contains serine, one of the moist important amino acids among the NMF.

Silt (Fresh Water Pelloid)
Silt is finely dispersed hydrates organic multi-component colloids of freshwater sediments formed over 10,000 years ago from freshwater lakes in Europe. The silts consist of a liquid phase of soluble organic substances and salts, a solid phase which is mainly silic, and a colloidal phase which consist of humic acids, lipids and amorphous silicon. As a result, the Silt functions to give antioxidant properties and increase the cell turnover. The skin is more supple and smoother.

Softsphere Vitamin A Palmitate
Softsphere is a delivery systems based on natural ingredients. It has a unique structure made of natural polyccharide, extracted from seaweeds, able to form aqueous gels to give you hydration properties. When softspheres are applied onto the top of the skin, after while the Vitamin A Palmitate are slowly and consistently spread and absorbed into the skin.

Vitamin A has great anti-aging, superb anti-oxidant and moisturizing capabilities. It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines, and helps promote a softer smoother skin.

Soy Bean Extract
Soybean Seed extract is a powerful antioxidant, preventing reactive oxygen species generation as well as providing anti-inflammatory and anti-aging benefits.

Soy Protein
Soy protein is allotted restructuring, moisturizing, tonic properties, anti-aging activity, and has good skin conditioning properties. Although it has known that Soy contains protein, amino acid and iso-flavones that have the same effects as female hormones, it thus help to firms skin and improves its texture.

Starfruit Extract
Starfruit extract derives from Averrhoa carambola and enrichs with Vitamin C, Organic acid and amino acids. It has protective and regenerations properties which are useful to counteract the ageing factors while bringing emolliency and moisture to the skin.

Sugar Cane Extract
Sugarcane was originally from tropical Southeast Asia. Sugar Cane Extract is obtained from Saccharum officinarum. It is rich in fruit acid offer natural exfoliating action through the action of alpha hydroxyl acids promoting cell renewal on the scalp. This helps clear the follicles of excessive build up of dead cells, allowing more room for thicker hair growth.

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower oil is a natural sunscreen to filter out UV rays and sunlight. It contains high content of Vitamin A, E and Lecithin which help to nourish and moisture balance. This light, easy spreading emollient is effective for dry skin.

Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis which exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread ability on the skin. Its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids will give a fatty feeling when applied to the skin and adds moisturizing into the skin.

Tamarind Extract
Tamarind extract contains high AHA which is widely used in skin care product as an emollient, peeling action, and relieve hyper-pigmentation. It also has skin lightening and whitening properties and help to adjust skin acidity condition.

Tanakura Clay
Tanakura Clay consists of hydrated aluminium silicate which comes from natural inorganic substances in the Tanakura fault zone, extending from east to west in the city of Tanakura, Japan. Tanakura Clay possessing porous substances, function to absorb impurities like dirt and stain on the skin and also enhances firmness and beauty of skin only by water-rinsing. It will give soft feelings, firmness and effective in soothing skin's inflammation as it contains various minerals.

Tomato Extract
Tomato extract is obtained from Lycopersicon esculentum. Contains beta-carotene and lycopene, the major carotenoid found in the tomato, gives the tomato its typical red color. All are powerful antioxidant with a unique ability to inactivate free radicals that can damage our cells.

Vitamin E Acetate
Vitamin E Acetate is a potent antioxidant and moisturising natural ingredient. It is ideal for maintaining your skin's moisture, enhancing your skin's elasticity, suppleness and clarity. It also protects the skin from pollution and sun's rays.

Watermelon Extract
Watermelon extract is derived from Citrullus vulgaris which contains high concentrations of lycopene, an antioxidant that may help reduce the risk of skin diseases. Watermelon is a good source of potassium and vitamin A and it preserves the skin's moisture and protects it from sunburn and UV rays.

Water Lilly Extract
Water Lily is obtained from Nymphaea odorata which has been used for moisturizing and soothing for skincare product.

Wheat Protein
It is extracted from Triticum vulgare. Wheat protein contains both proteins and amino acids as they are found in the human skin. The amino acids are readily absorbed by skin, while the proteins coat the outer skin, keeping the amino acids in place, enhancing the moisture content of the skin. It makes the skin soft, healthy, moist, useful to delay skin aging and have conditioning activities.

Willow Bark Extract
Willow Bark Extract is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The extract has been reported to have antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Salicylic acid has been shown to enhance skin cell turnover. This cell renewal is accompanied by a general improvement in the appearance of the skin. The smoothing effect results in a reduction of fine lines and is also known for its antimicrobial capabilities which is used as a remedy for problem skin conditions and without the risk of irritation.

Witch Hazel Extract
Witch Hazel is derived from Hamamelis virginiana that has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It is used as an astringent to cleanse oil from the skin and to reduce pore size, leaving the skin freshness and full of life.

>> More info on Thai herbs, click here
   
>> Gift Set About Us Our Fruit Collections Our Spa Collections Our Flower Collections News Contact Us